( up to 20”) — $ 2,500.
(over 20“) – $ 3,000.
Blackbuck Antelope is an elegant, graceful species also originating in India, and runs with a herd. The average lifespan is 12 years. The more mature the male becomes the “blond” or “honey” coloring darkens into a chocolate to black color, with the oldest being blackest, retaining the white underbelly of his youth. The horns, only on the male, grow longer as the Blackbuck Antelope ages with 3 to 5 curls. The average length of horns at Rock Creek Ranch is 21 inches plus.
The blackbuck is an elegant, graceful species, also originating in India, and runs with a herd. The average lifespan is sixteen years. The more mature the male becomes, the “blond” or “honey” coloring darkens into a chocolate to black color. They become almost black with age, retaining the white underbelly of his youth. The two colors are sharply divided by a distinct pale lateral band. Females retain the yellowish-fawn color on the back and on outside limbs; the lower parts are white.
The blackbuck is of the genus Antelope. Its generic name stems from the Latin word antelopes, a horned animal. The blackbuck (Antelope cervicapra) is an ungulate species of antelope native to the Indian subcontinent that has been classified as near threatened by IUCN since 2003. However, with the help of Safari Club International, Exotic Wildlife Association, and Texas exotic breeders, the blackbuck antelope will be preserved for future generations to enjoy. RCR introduced the blackbuck about 20 years ago and have had profound reproduction and development success.
Adult Blackbucks males range in weight up to 100 lbs.; females can weigh up to 90lbs. However, weights can vary between habitats depending on drought or lush grazing conditions. Only males have horns that are diverging, cylindrical, spiral, and ringed throughout. The turns of the spiral vary from less than 3 to 5. The length of the horn may exceed 28 inches. However, measurement of the length can vary depending on how it is measured. Some measure by curl or straight up from the base to tip.
Blackbucks generally live on open plains in herds with one dominant male and are very fast with speeds up to 50 mph recorded. Young bucks will form bachelor groups, and at maturity (two years old), will split off to win their own herd and territory.
Primarily, they are grazers and like to feed on the open plains, during the day and will bed at night with their herd.
Adult males are very territorial and defensive of their herd. It is not uncommon to see aggressive fighting between two males, which is a spectacular sight to witness for the photographer or the hunter.